Use of Information

This is the privacy policy notice of Strictly Education Limited. In this document, "we", "our", or "us" refer to Strictly Education Limited.

Our policy complies with UK law accordingly implemented, including that required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Introduction

Strictly Education is committed to protecting your privacy and the security of your personal data and information, as well as the personal data and information of employees of our customers.  This notice explains our policy regarding the processing of personal data and is provided to help you understand how we collect, process and protect personal data

How we collect your personal data and information

The personal data, such as your name, postal address, email address and other relevant contact details may be collected by us when you populate any of our online forms.  We may process such information to satisfy your requests for information and notify you by email, telephone or post about our services and products. In doing so, we will provide you with an option to unsubscribe from future notifications.  You may also exercise your right to unsubscribe at any other time by contacting us at the address below.

In addition to consent, we will process your personal data for our legitimate interests which relate to your interactions with us such as order placement, service improvement, research, marketing and also where there is a specific legal obligation.

In performance of our contractual obligations to our customers, Strictly Education, in the capacity of Data Processor, may obtain your personal data from your employer.

Using your personal data and information

Your personal data and information may be used within our offices, departments and by authorised data ‘Processors’ for the purpose of supporting the services we offer to you and your employer.  Our staff and authorised data ‘Processors’ will only use your information to the extent needed to perform their business functions.

We may disclose personal data and information if it is required to do so by law, Court order or for the prevention of fraud or crime. We may also disclose personal data and information in the performance of our contractual obligations to your employer, such as sharing information with HMRC, Pension Funds and other relevant third parties.

Non-disclosure to Third Parties

We do not supply your information to third parties other than those necessary in the performance of our contractual obligations to our customers.

International transfers

We do not process nor store any of your personal data outside of the UK.

Security

All your Personal data is stored Data is stored in ISO27001 accredited data centres within the UK that are GDPR compliant.

How long we keep your personal data and information for

We’ll hold your personal data based on the following criteria:

  • For as long as we have reasonable business needs, such as managing our relationship with you and/or your employer and managing our operations
  • For as long as we provide services to you and then for as long as someone could bring a claim against us; and/or
  • Retention periods in line with legal and regulatory requirements or guidance.

Your Rights

Subject to some legal exceptions, you have a right to request a copy of the personal data and information that we hold and process about you.  Similarly, you also have other rights in relation to rectification, erasure, restriction, data portability, objections and automated decision making.  If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal data or wish to exercise or discuss your other rights then please write to our IT & Systems Director using the contact details below.

Vipul Amin
Director
Strictly Education Limited
Marlborough Court
Sunrise Parkway
Milton Keynes
Bucks
MK14 6DY

You have the right to complain to us about the way your personal data and information is processed. To do so, please write to our IT & Systems Director using the contact details above.  If you remain dissatisfied then you may also complain to the Information Commissioners Office. They can be contacted at:

Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Knowledge Centre

Multi Academy Trusts & Academies

Conversion Guidance

Planning on becoming an academy?

Academy & MAT resources

Download helpful information

Service Solutions

Our academy and MAT services

Latest Training Courses

Latest Events

Strictly News

Case Studies